PRIVACY POLICY

What is Basha Autohaus’s approach to my privacy?

Here at Basha Autohaus (‘BA, ‘us’, ‘we’) as a part of our privacy culture, we are constantly developing the protection of privacy for individuals and organisations in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our Privacy Policy (‘the Policy’) encapsulates how information collected and provided to us is handled and stored. In addition to BA staff obligations to maintain their obligation of confidentiality, the Policy will provide you with further awareness as to the collection, handling, storing and distribution of your personal information.

We advise that the Policy may change without notice to you; therefore, we encourage you to periodically check our website for access to the latest version of the Policy.

How is my information collected, handled and stored?

For the purposes of the Policy, ‘personal information’ is defined as ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable’.[1]

During the course of providing our services to you, we will collect personal information as appropriate and when necessary so that we may perform our duties. Where practicable, we will contact you for personal information; otherwise collect it from an authorised representative or third party involved in your transaction, with your consent.

In the event that personal information is collected from our website, ie. through our contact form, we will consider that the information provided has been provided voluntarily and that you consent to BA using such information in the ordinary course of business.

Information collected will be handled in a manner which relates to our services to you, and or if required or authorised by law. If you wish to advise of limitations in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact us.

All information collected is stored on wholly-owned BA servers. We do not however, guarantee the security of data transmitted via the internet once information leaves BA servers.

Once we no longer have any use for your information, it will be deleted and or destroyed. If the information obtained is specifically in relation to your matter, we will destroy related information after a period of seven years from the date of closing the file.

Can I request access to my personal information or file?

Yes, you can request access to your personal information held by us through the contact details provided below. Once a request has been made, we will then provide you with an outcome as to whether we may release the requested information to you. In the event that we believe access should not be granted, we will provide you with a reason for refusal. We also reserve the right to make an administrative charge in the event that collecting your information will involve a significant amount of time and we will incur a fee from our third party storage provider.

If you have requested access to personal information which will incur costs, we will advise you in relation to same, prior to locating and providing you with access to the personal information.

What happens if my information is incorrect?

Any information that you believe to be incorrect should be corrected as soon as practicable so as to avoid storage and or use of inaccurate or outdated information. This can be achieved through our contact form on our website, or alternatively, contacting our office/s directly through the contact details below.

What about marketing material?

All clientele of BA are automatically included in an email registry for newsletter/marketing material. If you wish to ‘opt out’ from this, or do not wish to have your email included in the registry, we will remove you after receiving your request via telephone or email. Under no circumstance do we purchase email databases/mailing lists.

Digital Information obtained and Cookies

Our website stores non-personally identifiable information for the purpose of refining the user-experience and increasing the quality of content. The information our analytics tool stores includes but is not limited to:

  • Pages Visited;
  • Links Clicked;
  • Device-type used e.g. tablet, phone, PC; and
  • Geographic location.

We do not distribute, rent-out, or sell this information. BA complies with the Google Analytics Terms and Conditions which can be found on: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/us.html.

Personal Identifying Information may be gathered by using the contact form located on our website. This information is for the sole purpose of responding to your enquiry.

Cookies are small text files created and stored on your hard dive by your internet browser software that holds onto relevant information about the web page you are viewing at the time. Most browsers have a function to disable cookies however elements of the site may then not appear for the user.

Enquiries or complaints?

If you had any enquiries in relation to the above information, or a complaint in relation to the handling of your personal information, please contact our office on (02) 9807 5677, or email basha@bashauautohaus.com.au.

 

 

 

 

 

 

[1] https://www.oaic.gov.au/resources/agencies-and-organisations/guides/guide-to-securing-personal-information.pdf